K-TREND | May.14.2024

GISELLE of aespa: A Multicultural Idol's Journey to Stardom

@myminbunny

 

 

Giselle, born to a Japanese father and a Korean mother in Seoul, spent most of her childhood in Tokyo, Japan. This unique blend of cultures was a significant aspect of her early years. In 2020, she publicly acknowledged her Korean-Japanese heritage on a radio show, previously hinted at through her YouTube channel name 'Aeri Kim' and her English name 'Aeri'.

 

 

Real Name: 内永 えり,김애리 ,Kim Aeri 

Date of Birth: October 30, 2000 

Nationality: Japan 

Company: SM Entertainment   

Group: aespa   

MBTI: INFJ 

 

 

Giselle's journey with SM Entertainment began when she sang NCT 127's "Cherry Bomb" at an open audition and was accepted. After graduating high school, she moved to Korea where she auditioned four times for SM, unlike other idols who were either scouted or attended global auditions. She also showcased her singing skills with CL's "LIFTED" in 2021 on "Good Morning FM".

 

 

@myminbunny

 

 

In December 2019, at the age of 19, Giselle started training with SM Entertainment, marking one of the shortest training periods among SM's female artists. Choreographer Reddik revealed that aespa started practicing as a debut group in spring 2020, indicating Giselle joined the debut team just 3-4 months after entering SM.

 

 

@myminbunny

 

 

Giselle is fluent in Japanese, English, and Korean, attributing her English proficiency to attending an international school in Japan and her Korean fluency to her mother's influence. She also has some knowledge of French, learned as a second language in school.

 

 

@myminbunny

 

 

In aespa, Giselle is recognized for her unique vocal tone and is often responsible for key parts of songs, alongside member Karina. Her impressive vocal range and stable live performances have earned her praise. She holds the main rapper position in the group, showcasing her rapping skills in Korean, English, and Japanese. Her rap diction is particularly acclaimed, handling significant parts in songs like "Next Level" adeptly.

 

 

@myminbunny

 

 

Giselle's journey with aespa is a testament to her multifaceted talent and determination, making her a standout idol in the K-pop industry.